Short-Term Visas

Requirements and application procedures

Depending on your nationality, you may need a visa when coming to Argentina. Be aware that rules and regulations change frequently. The most common visa categories are dealt with in this section.

No Visa Required: Tourism & Business Visits

Citizens of the following nations can enter Argentina without a visa, providing the purpose of their travel is tourism, business or market research purposes:

Andorra, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Granada, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zeeland, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Santa Lucia, Serbia & Montenegro, Singapore, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Slovenia, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland, United States, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela

Transit Visa (short-term Visa)

Argentina issues a wide range of different short-term visas. The most common ones are described in this section.

Tourism

Citizens of countries other then those listed in the previous section are required to have a visa to visit Argentina. Visas are issued by the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones (National Directorate of Migration in Argentina) in cooperation with Argentinean consulates or embassies in your country of residence. This visa is issued for a period of 3 months and can be renewed with another 3 months by the National Directorate of Migration in Argentina.

Requirements:

  • A completed and signed visa application form. You can get this form from your local Argentinean consulate.
  • Your passport should have 6 months of validity for the period from the date the visa is issued.
  • Two standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Return ticket (in some cases a reservation is accepted too)
  • Prove of sufficient economic funds (bank statements, credit cards, etc)
  • Payment of the application fee (approx. 30 USD)*

* For Indian citizens an exception to this tariff applies.

Artistic, Religious, Cultural, Professional, or Technical Activities

Foreigners travelling to Argentina in order to perform artistic, religious, cultural or technical activities are required to have a visa. This visa is issued for a period of 15 days and can be extended for a period of another 15 days by the National Directorate of Migration in Argentina ( Dirección Nacional de Migraciones). Citizens of Great Britain and Brazil do not need a visa. Dutch, Belgium and Icelandic nationals are also exempt from such a visa, but only in the event they will not be paid for performing their activities.

Requirements:

  • A completed and signed visa application form. You can get this form from your local Argentinean consulate.
  • Your passport should have 6 months of validity for the period from the date the visa is issued.
  • Two standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Payment of the application fee (approx. 50 USD)
  • Letter of the company or institution sending the visa applicant to Argentina*

* The letter (in Spanish or English) has to contain the first name and family name of the applicant, date of birth and passport number, description of the reason for the visit, date of arrival and departure, and a statement that the company receiving the applicant will cover all costs. The letter should be written on paper with the company’s (or institution’s) logo, and signed by a member of its board of directors. This signature has to be legalized by the corresponding Chamber of Commerce (for companies) or by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (for institutions).

Further reading

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: