Work visas

How to apply for a work permit in Brazil

It is not easy to obtain a work visa and a work permit in Brazil. There are numerous different visa types and they are all linked to certain conditions

In order to have a remunerated job in Brazil you will need both a residence permit (either temporary or permanent) and a work visa (Autorizaçao de Trabalho). The first step is made by your future employer in Brazil who will apply for a work permit at the Brazilian Ministry of Labour and Employment (Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego) by submitting the work contract and a set of other documents. After the application is allowed by the Ministry you will have to apply for a work visa at a Brazilian embassy or consulate in your home country.

Work visa application process

In order to apply for the work permit your future employer will have to submit your CV, certificates, documents stating your education and work experience and a certified copy of your passport at the Coordenação de Imigração do Ministério de Trabalho.

The submission of further documents will depend on the type of work visa you will be applying for. A list of the documents required can be found on the web page of the Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego .

All the documents to be approved by the Brazilian authorities have to be translated into Portuguese and certificated before being submitted. The approval will then be sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs who will authorise the responsible Brazilian embassy or consulate in your home country to start the work visa procedure.

To apply for a work visa in your home country you have to submit your passport with a remaining validity of minimum 6 months, two application forms which are available in the consulate, two passport-sized photos and a police report stating you hold no criminal record (not older than 3 months).

Work visa types

Like the Brazilian residence visas, the type of work visa required will depend on the type of activity you will be doing in Brazil. Different jobs and qualifications will require different work visas. They can also be categorised into temporary and permanent visas.

Temporary work visa (Visto Temporario V)

Usually, foreign employees will obtain a temporary work visa which will initially be issued for two years. An extension for another two years can be requested not later than 30 days before the visa's expiration. After this four-year period the company can apply for a permanent work visa. An expatriate holding a temporary visa is not allowed to change employers in Brazil without permission.

Work visas and a work permits are usually only issued to foreigners whose future employer is a registered Brazilian company. However, there are various and quite confusing exclusions and separate treatments to this, e.g. for technical assistance or professional cases. To make sure you get the right visa for your individual situation, ask for assistance at a Brazilian embassy or consulate or check the Procedure guide  for work permits provided by the Brazilian Ministry of Labour and Employment.

Permanent work visa (Visto Permanente)

A permanent work visa will usually be issued to foreigners who are entitled to a permanent residence in Brazil. Normally this applies to professional researchers or scientists (for activities exceeding a period of two years), investors (provided the investment sum exceeds US$ 50,000 for natural persons or US$ 200,000 for companies) and manager or directors. For further information on your individual case ask for assistance at a Brazilian embassy or consulate or check the Procedure guide  for work permits provided by the Brazilian Ministry of Labour and Employment.

Further reading

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: