Spouse visa requirements

  • The qualifying sponsor must be financially stable and have suitable accommodation available. The sponsor must assure the British Government that they have sufficient funds (whether in form of salary or savings) to afford to live in the UK with their family (including any dependants) without requiring any disbursement of public funds, such as:

    Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
    Working Tax Credit
    Income Support and Jobseekers' Allowance (JSA)
    Subsidized help with housing and homelessness
    Child Benefit
    Any disability allowance

    Source:

    http://www.marriage...age=uk-marriage-visa-uk 

    Anonymous 03 Feb 2008, 04:26 - Report
These Forums are no longer active. To post a new discussion, please visit our new UK Forums.

Spouse Visa

These Forums are no longer active. To post a new discussion, please visit our new UK Forums.