Investor retirement visa

Requirements for foreigners retiring in Australia

The investor retirement visa (formerly the retirement visa) offers a way for retired people with significant assets to live and invest their money in Australia.

Investor retirement visa

You can apply for an investor retirement visa provided that you meet all the following conditions:

  • Are 55 or older.
  • Are sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency.
  • Have no dependants other than a spouse.
  • Are married or in a de facto relationship, and your partner has no dependants.
  • Have minimum assets legally owned and lawfully aquired by you, or you and your spouse, available for transfer to Australia, the amount depending on where you intend to live in Australia (generally between $500,000 and $750,000).
  • Have a minimum income (e.g. a pension) that can be accessed by you or you and your spouse, the amount depending on where you intend to live in Australia (generally between $50,000 and $65,000 per year).
  • Are able to make a designated investment in your name or your and your spouse’s names in the state or territory in which you’ve been sponsored, the amount depending on where you intend to live in Australia (generally between $500,000 and $750,000).
  • Have evidence that you, and your spouse if applicable, have adequate health insurance for the period of your intended stay in Australia.
  • Have no intention of working full time in Australia (you, and your spouse if applicable, will be allowed to work only up to 20 hours per week while in Australia).
  • Are in good health and of good character.

The visa is initially issued for four years, and before your visa expires you can apply for another four-year visa. The investor retirement visa is temporary only, and doesn’t lead to permanent residence or citizenship. It confers no right to Medicare or social security benefits. The Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous affairs website has a full list of those areas of Australia currently deemed to be regional/low population growth areas, which attract lower income requirements for this visa.

You can apply for an investor retirement visa provided that you meet all the following conditions:

  • Are 55 or older.
  • Are sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency.
  • Have no dependants other than a spouse.
  • Are married or in a de facto relationship, and your partner has no dependants.
  • Have minimum assets legally owned and lawfully aquired by you, or you and your spouse, available for transfer to Australia, the amount depending on where you intend to live in Australia (generally between $500,000 and $750,000).
  • Have a minimum income (e.g. a pension) that can be accessed by you or you and your spouse, the amount depending on where you intend to live in Australia (generally between $50,000 and $65,000 per year).
  • Are able to make a designated investment in your name or your and your spouse’s names in the state or territory in which you’ve been sponsored, the amount depending on where you intend to live in Australia (generally between $500,000 and $750,000).
  • Have evidence that you, and your spouse if applicable, have adequate health insurance for the period of your intended stay in Australia.
  • Have no intention of working full time in Australia (you, and your spouse if applicable, will be allowed to work only up to 20 hours per week while in Australia).
  • Are in good health and of good character.

The visa is initially issued for four years, and before your visa expires you can apply for another four-year visa. The investor retirement visa is temporary only, and doesn’t lead to permanent residence or citizenship. It confers no right to Medicare or social security benefits. The Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous affairs website has a full list of those areas of Australia currently deemed to be regional/low population growth areas, which attract lower income requirements for this visa.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: