US visa for spouse - how does it work?

  • I got a job offer from a company in the US and they told me that they could arrange my visa. However, my spouse would need a visa too. Does anyone know how this works?

    03 Jul 2007, 06:04 Guillaume
These Forums are no longer active. To post a new discussion, please visit our new United States Forums.

Replies

  • Visa for spouse in the US

    Hi Guillaume, found this info on the web, maybe it helps:

    Am I Eligible?

    If you are a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, you may apply to bring a husband or wife to live and work permanently in the United States. As the sponsor of your spouse, you must show that your household income is sufficient to support your family at 125% or more above the U.S. poverty level for your household size. For more details about meeting this income requirement, see Filing an Affidavit of Support for a Relative.


    If your U.S. citizen parent, or your U.S. citizen brother or sister, is applying (on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative) to bring you to the United States to live and you would like to bring your spouse to live in the United States with you, your spouse and children do not require a separate visa petition. See Application Procedures: Bringing My Spouse to Live in the U.S. for more information.

    If you were married to your spouse before you became a permanent resident, your spouse may be eligible to receive following-to-join benefits. This means that you would not have to submit a separate USCIS Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) for your spouse, and your spouse would not have to wait any extra time for an immigrant visa number to become available. See Application Procedures: Bringing My Spouse to Live in the U.S. for more information on following-to-join benefits.



    The Process

    An immigrant (also called a "lawful permanent resident"blunk is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. Your spouse must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant. First, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve an immigrant petition (application) that you file for your spouse. Second, the State Department must give your spouse an immigrant visa number, even if your spouse is already in the United States. Third, if your spouse is already in the United States, your spouse may apply to adjust to permanent resident status. If your spouse is outside the United States, your spouse will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa.

    If you have been married less than two years when your spouse is approved for permanent residence, your spouse will receive conditional permanent resident status. For more information, please see Removing Conditional Resident Status (from Marriage).
    If you are a refugee or aslyee, please see How Do I Get My Children or Spouse Derivative Refugee Status? or How Do I Get My Children or Spouse Derivative Asylum Status?.



    How Do I Apply?

    To find out how you can petition (apply) for your spouse to live in the United States permanently, please see Application Procedures: Bringing My Spouse to Live in the U.S.




    Obtaining an Immigrant Visa Number

    If you are a U.S. citizen bringing your spouse, and your immigrant visa petition is approved, an immigrant visa number will be immediately available to your spouse. If you are a lawful permanent resident bringing your spouse, and your petition is approved, your spouse must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available according to the preference system. Because the number of immigrant visa numbers that are available each year is limited, they may not get an immigrant visa number immediately after the immigrant visa petition is approved. For more information, see The Preference System and Immigrant Visa Numbers.



    Work Permits

    Your spouse does not need to apply for a work permit once they are admitted as an immigrant with their immigrant visa or have already been approved for adjustment to permanent resident status. As a legal permanent resident, your spouse should receive a Permanent Resident Card (commonly referred to as a "Green Card"blunk that will prove that your spouse has a right to live and work in the United States permanently. If your spouse is now outside the United States, your spouse will receive a passport stamp upon arrival in the United States. This stamp will prove that your spouse is allowed to work until a Permanent Resident Card is created.

    If your spouse is in the U.S. and has applied to adjust to permanent resident status (by filing USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), they are eligible to apply for a work permit while their case is pending. Your spouse should use Form I-765 to apply for a work permit (see Obtaining a Work Permit for more information).







    Checking My Application Status

    Contact the USCIS office that received your application, and be prepared to provide specific information (see Checking the Status of My Case).




    How Can I Appeal?

    If the visa petition you filed for your spouse is denied, the denial letter will tell you how to appeal. Generally, you may appeal within 33 days of receiving the denial by mail. After your appeal form and a required fee are processed, the appeal will be referred to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Washington, D.C. For more information, please see Appealing the Denial of My Petition or Application.






    Help!

    For assistance outside of the U.S., contact the nearest U.S. Consulate.
    For assistance within the U.S., contact your nearest USCIS District Office or Sub Office. This link provides telephone numbers, addresses, directions, office hours, local filing procedures, and more.
    In the U.S., you may also call the national USCIS toll-free information service at 1-800-375-5283.
    You may also want to seek the advice of an immigration attorney, or an immigrant assistance organization accredited by the Board of Immigration Appeals.

    Cherry 03 Jul 2007, 06:05 - Report
  • how does long a spouse visa to usa ?

    Dear Sirs,
    my wife is an american citizen and i am a tunisian man , we just applied for spouse visa for me to join her , i want know how much time the procedure of my visa can take , and can the pregnancy of my wife can speed these procedures.thank you for reading and answering.
    best Regards

    Karim Yahyaoui 07 Jul 2008, 03:51 - Report
  • Joining my partner in US

    I have a partner in the US I am Canadian he can support me, what papers do I file or he would have to file

    Mary Anne 15 Jul 2008, 09:04 - Report
  • hi

    hi Karim , how are you ? i am Ali Tunisian too , my wife she is USA citizen and we just get married , please send me you email i wanna change or share information please , my mail . how long does take you to get your visa ? i wait you replay take care man ... i am happy for you ...

    ali 23 Jun 2009, 02:05 - Report
  • how does long a spouse visa for us

    Dear sirs,
    hi, my husband is a permanent resident of USA so i married 6months back(Dec 7 2009) so,my husband was working there as a cashier so we were planing to apply for visa so pleas i hope u will help me because i was staying here alone please so my husband can speed this procedure thanks, read and answer

    seema 08 Jul 2009, 05:43 - Report
These Forums are no longer active. To post a new discussion, please visit our new United States Forums.