Category D visas

Aircraft & ship crew

The foreign crew of ships and aircraft who plan to leave with their ship or aircraft after a temporary stay in the US are issued with category D visas.

Category D visas

People issued with D-1 visas cannot change their status to any other non-immigrant visa or become permanent residents. There’s a C-1/D visa available for those crew members who transit through the US regularly and is valid for a period up to 29 days at a time.

For more information see the U.S. Bureau of Consular Affairs  website.

People issued with D-1 visas cannot change their status to any other non-immigrant visa or become permanent residents. There’s a C-1/D visa available for those crew members who transit through the US regularly and is valid for a period up to 29 days at a time.

For more information see the U.S. Bureau of Consular Affairs  website.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: