Naturalization

How to become a Romanian citizen

 By gaining citizenship in Romania one is entitled to all the rights and duties associated with the Constitution and the Romanian laws.

According to Romanian citizenship law, there are three ways to become a Romanian citizen. Two of which involve the system of jus sanguinis, (the right of blood), meaning that the child becomes a Romanian citizen if he has Romanian parents or a Romanian parent. If a child is under the age of 14 and is adopted by Romanian parent(s) they too are eligible for Romanian citizenship. If the child is over the age of 14 their consent is required.

The third way of gaining Romanian citizenship is by the process of naturalization. You are eligible to enter this process if you fit into one of the following categories:

You will also need to satisfy the following requirements and conditions:

Stages of naturalization

The naturalization process has certain stages which you will need to comply with:

Application 

The application may be personally handed in or sent to the headquarters of the National Citizenship Authority in Bucharest, to the Territorial Offices in Iasi, Galati, Suceava and Timisoara or the Romanian embassy in the country where you have legal residency.

Interview

At this stage you will need to justify your knowledge of the Romanian language (written and spoken), culture, civilisation, constitution (including knowledge of the national anthem).

Commission report 

During the interview the Commission will draw up a report which states whether the applicant has fulfilled all the required legal prerequisites for Romanian citizenship. Immediately after the interview has been passed the applicant will receive an order by certified letter by the National Citizenship Authority.

Oath

Within 3 months of being granted citizenship, the applicant is required to take an oath of allegiance to Romania at the headquarters of the National Citizenship Authority. During this ceremony, the applicant will receive their certificate of citizenship.

Documents required

As well as satisfying the above conditions you will also need to submit an application. You will need to provide the following documents:

Documents required if you have a spouse and/or children:

For more information about the papers and the process of naturalisation you can visit this website. 


www.justlanded.com © 2003-2019 Just Landed