Introduction

The Mexican visa system

When it comes to immigration laws, visa applications and work permits, Mexico offers just about as much red tape as any other country in the world. Your first step towards overcoming these obstacles is to become familiar with the Mexican immigration system.

Who needs a visa for Mexico?

Not everybody needs a visa for Mexico. If your stay does not exceed 180 days, you might not need to apply for a visa. Residents from Schengen area countries, as well as citizens from Argentina, Belize, Chile, Costa Rica, Panama, Uruguay, and Venezuela, do not need a visa.

Types of visa

Mexican law distinguishes between six types of visa that can be categorized in the following way:

Go to the website of the Mexican Ministry for External Relations  for official and up to date information on Mexican visas.

Work permits

If you want to work for an international company in Mexico, you and your company will have to apply for the corresponding short-term residence visa in a Mexican consulate or embassy.

If you want to work for a Mexican company, you and your company will have to apply with the Mexican authorities for a work permit and subsequently for a long-term residence visa.


www.justlanded.com © 2003-2019 Just Landed