Visa Requirements

Which papers do you need to enter Argentina?

Before you come to live, work or study in Argentina, you might need to get a visa or work permit.

Applying for a visa for Argentina can take a lot of time. Argentina is a bureaucratic country and it is wise to start your preparations some time in advance. Applications for work or study visas, among others, have to be initiated by your employer or university in Argentina. These applications can take a long time to be processed. Expect a long delay with the authorities in Argentina. However, personal experiences with Argentinean consulates have been reported as very positive, so ask in your local consulate about possible delays.

Due to the complexity of immigration in Argentina, we cannot provide detailed information for every situation. This guide will get you started. A visa must be obtained from the appropriate Argentine Embassy or Consulate in their place of residence prior to travelling to Argentina. The documents that are most often asked for when applying are:

  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months after the date of arrival
  • Completed application form
  • Four standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side)
  • Round trip ticket
  • Payment of application fee
  • Proof that the applicant is able to support him/herself

Please take into account that regulations are subject to frequent change. Information can be obtained from Argentinean embassies, consulates, immigration offices and the Argentinean Ministry of Interior Affairs. These institutions are often overloaded with immigration requests. If your legal situation is complex consider hiring a lawyer or immigration expert to represent your interests.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: