Visas and Permits

Different types and how to get them

 

Romanian visas can be difficult to obtain at times depending on the situation and the type of visit. It is recommended you find out what you need to do as soon as possible when you are planning to go to Romania. Try to make sure you leave yourself with plenty of time.

Visas and Permits

A visa entitles the holder to stay in Romania for either:

  • 90 days, with the possibility of extension within the country (in the case of long-stay visas)
  • Up to 90 days with no possibility of extension within the country, in the case of short-stay visas
  • Five days from the entry date, in the case of transit visas

Short-stay visas

These can be obtained according to the type of activity the applicant plans to undertake in Romania, such as:

  • tourism
  • personal or other type of visit
  • business

You do not need to get a visa in advance if you are a citizen of:

  • an EU or EEA country
  • one of the following: Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas*, Barbados*, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius*, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis*, Salvador, San Marino, Seychelles*, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela
    * The exemption from the visa requirement will apply from the date of entry into force of an agreement on visa exemption to be concluded with the European Community. Check with the Romanian embassy or consulate in your home country.

Other foreign citizens who travel to Romania have the obligation of applying for a visa at a Romanian diplomatic mission or consular post before traveling. Citizens coming from countries that Romania has agreements with to end visa requirements, or those that have unilaterally renounced the visa requirement with Romania, like the EU and EEA, do not need to fulfill this obligation. Short-stay visas for visits are granted by the Romanian diplomatic missions and consular posts abroad if an invitation is sent by a Romanian citizen or resident. Check the embassy in your country for more info about other requirements to obtain a visa.

Long-stay visas

People partaking in the following types of activities in Romania may need to apply for a long-stay visa. For up-to-date information, you have to ask the Romanian embassy or consulate in your home country:

  • Economic activities
  • Professional activities
  • Commercial activities
  • Studies
  • Family unification
  • Marriage to a Romanian citizen
  • Religious or humanitarian activities
  • Diplomatic and official services

Before leaving home make sure to have:

  • A passport valid for the entire period to be spent in Romania
  • A notification of university admission or confirmation of application, if going to study
  • Proof of financial resources
  • A visa (if applicable)
  • Original and certified translations of your birth certificate, secondary school diploma, and your insurance documents. Certifications can be made at Romanian diplomatic and consular missions
  • Confirmation of health insurance cover or, for students from the European Union, a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC)
  • Book of vaccination certificates, if you have one. Check at the Romanian diplomatic presence in your home country whether you need any vaccinations as this depends on where you are coming from
  • An international driving license if you need one (EU citizens holding a license from their home country do not)

Please note that regulations are subject to frequent change. Up-to-date information should be obtained from the Romanian embassy or consulate in your home country.

You can find information online here:

These institutions are often overloaded. This may partly explain why Romanian officials are not known for their friendliness and why some foreigners feel intimidated by the authorities.

Work visas

Work visas can be obtained from the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection with documentation of employment given by a Romanian employer. It is recommended that the procedure be initiated before arrival in Romania, generally five weeks in advance. Since laws and rules change often, contact the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection to get a current list of required documents.

A visa entitles the holder to stay in Romania for either:

  • 90 days, with the possibility of extension within the country (in the case of long-stay visas)
  • Up to 90 days with no possibility of extension within the country, in the case of short-stay visas
  • Five days from the entry date, in the case of transit visas

Short-stay visas

These can be obtained according to the type of activity the applicant plans to undertake in Romania, such as:

  • tourism
  • personal or other type of visit
  • business

You do not need to get a visa in advance if you are a citizen of:

  • an EU or EEA country
  • one of the following: Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas*, Barbados*, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius*, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis*, Salvador, San Marino, Seychelles*, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela
    * The exemption from the visa requirement will apply from the date of entry into force of an agreement on visa exemption to be concluded with the European Community. Check with the Romanian embassy or consulate in your home country.

Other foreign citizens who travel to Romania have the obligation of applying for a visa at a Romanian diplomatic mission or consular post before traveling. Citizens coming from countries that Romania has agreements with to end visa requirements, or those that have unilaterally renounced the visa requirement with Romania, like the EU and EEA, do not need to fulfill this obligation. Short-stay visas for visits are granted by the Romanian diplomatic missions and consular posts abroad if an invitation is sent by a Romanian citizen or resident. Check the embassy in your country for more info about other requirements to obtain a visa.

Long-stay visas

People partaking in the following types of activities in Romania may need to apply for a long-stay visa. For up-to-date information, you have to ask the Romanian embassy or consulate in your home country:

  • Economic activities
  • Professional activities
  • Commercial activities
  • Studies
  • Family unification
  • Marriage to a Romanian citizen
  • Religious or humanitarian activities
  • Diplomatic and official services

Before leaving home make sure to have:

  • A passport valid for the entire period to be spent in Romania
  • A notification of university admission or confirmation of application, if going to study
  • Proof of financial resources
  • A visa (if applicable)
  • Original and certified translations of your birth certificate, secondary school diploma, and your insurance documents. Certifications can be made at Romanian diplomatic and consular missions
  • Confirmation of health insurance cover or, for students from the European Union, a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC)
  • Book of vaccination certificates, if you have one. Check at the Romanian diplomatic presence in your home country whether you need any vaccinations as this depends on where you are coming from
  • An international driving license if you need one (EU citizens holding a license from their home country do not)

Please note that regulations are subject to frequent change. Up-to-date information should be obtained from the Romanian embassy or consulate in your home country.

You can find information online here:

These institutions are often overloaded. This may partly explain why Romanian officials are not known for their friendliness and why some foreigners feel intimidated by the authorities.

Work visas

Work visas can be obtained from the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection with documentation of employment given by a Romanian employer. It is recommended that the procedure be initiated before arrival in Romania, generally five weeks in advance. Since laws and rules change often, contact the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection to get a current list of required documents.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: