Naturalization

How to become a Romanian citizen

 By gaining citizenship in Romania one is entitled to all the rights and duties associated with the Constitution and the Romanian laws.

Naturalization

According to Romanian citizenship law, there are three ways to become a Romanian citizen. Two of which involve the system of jus sanguinis, (the right of blood), meaning that the child becomes a Romanian citizen if he has Romanian parents or a Romanian parent. If a child is under the age of 14 and is adopted by Romanian parent(s) they too are eligible for Romanian citizenship. If the child is over the age of 14 their consent is required.

The third way of gaining Romanian citizenship is by the process of naturalization. You are eligible to enter this process if you fit into one of the following categories:

  • You were born in Romania and currently reside there;
  • You have resided in Romania at least 8 years;
  • You have been married to a Romanian citizen for at least 5 years;

You will also need to satisfy the following requirements and conditions:

  • You are at least 18 years old;
  • You have assured means of existence, i.e. you can support yourself;
  • You have not been convicted for any offense deemed to make you “unworthy of being a Romanian citizen”;
  • You can demonstrate proficiency in the Romanian language;
  • You have have knowledge pertaining to the constitution of Romania and the national anthem;

Stages of naturalization

The naturalization process has certain stages which you will need to comply with:

Application 

The application may be personally handed in or sent to the headquarters of the National Citizenship Authority in Bucharest, to the Territorial Offices in Iasi, Galati, Suceava and Timisoara or the Romanian embassy in the country where you have legal residency.

Interview

At this stage you will need to justify your knowledge of the Romanian language (written and spoken), culture, civilisation, constitution (including knowledge of the national anthem).

Commission report 

During the interview the Commission will draw up a report which states whether the applicant has fulfilled all the required legal prerequisites for Romanian citizenship. Immediately after the interview has been passed the applicant will receive an order by certified letter by the National Citizenship Authority.

Oath

Within 3 months of being granted citizenship, the applicant is required to take an oath of allegiance to Romania at the headquarters of the National Citizenship Authority. During this ceremony, the applicant will receive their certificate of citizenship.

Documents required

As well as satisfying the above conditions you will also need to submit an application. You will need to provide the following documents:

  • Original passport as well as notarised copy.
  • A statement showing legal residence in Romania for at least 8 years or, if married to a Romanian citizen for at least 5 years of marriage. This can be a copy of your permanent residence permit for foreigners issued by the General Inspectorate for Immigration.
  • An affidavit, certified by a notary, showing that you currently do not support the actions taken against the legal order or against national security and have never conducted any such activities.
  • Original and certified copies of documents stating civil status, i.e. birth certificate, marriage, change of name/first name or divorce, etc. translated into Romanian. Documents must include name, city of birth, name/surname of parents and be authenticated by a notary.
  • Original and certified copy of criminal record in Romania (valid for 3 months from day of issuing).
  • A character reference from the country in which applicant resides at time of application. This will be valid in Romania for one year from date of issuing. Original and certified copy translated into Romanian.
  • Certified copy of proof of residence in one of the following forms: a lease agreement registered by financial administration or paperwork relating to the purchase of a property.
  • Proof of legal means for a decent existence in Romania under the conditions set by the law on aliens (if applicable); This proof must include income realised in Romania in the last 3 years. For examples of the accepted documentation check this website.

Documents required if you have a spouse and/or children:

  • A certified copy of spouse’s proof of Romanian citizenship (identity card), if applicable.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates of children translated into Romanian.
  • Certified copy of agreement granting citizenship to applicant’s child.
  • Consent of minor (over the age of 14) and certified declaration of minor in the presence of a parent.

For more information about the papers and the process of naturalisation you can visit this website. 

According to Romanian citizenship law, there are three ways to become a Romanian citizen. Two of which involve the system of jus sanguinis, (the right of blood), meaning that the child becomes a Romanian citizen if he has Romanian parents or a Romanian parent. If a child is under the age of 14 and is adopted by Romanian parent(s) they too are eligible for Romanian citizenship. If the child is over the age of 14 their consent is required.

The third way of gaining Romanian citizenship is by the process of naturalization. You are eligible to enter this process if you fit into one of the following categories:

  • You were born in Romania and currently reside there;
  • You have resided in Romania at least 8 years;
  • You have been married to a Romanian citizen for at least 5 years;

You will also need to satisfy the following requirements and conditions:

  • You are at least 18 years old;
  • You have assured means of existence, i.e. you can support yourself;
  • You have not been convicted for any offense deemed to make you “unworthy of being a Romanian citizen”;
  • You can demonstrate proficiency in the Romanian language;
  • You have have knowledge pertaining to the constitution of Romania and the national anthem;

Stages of naturalization

The naturalization process has certain stages which you will need to comply with:

Application 

The application may be personally handed in or sent to the headquarters of the National Citizenship Authority in Bucharest, to the Territorial Offices in Iasi, Galati, Suceava and Timisoara or the Romanian embassy in the country where you have legal residency.

Interview

At this stage you will need to justify your knowledge of the Romanian language (written and spoken), culture, civilisation, constitution (including knowledge of the national anthem).

Commission report 

During the interview the Commission will draw up a report which states whether the applicant has fulfilled all the required legal prerequisites for Romanian citizenship. Immediately after the interview has been passed the applicant will receive an order by certified letter by the National Citizenship Authority.

Oath

Within 3 months of being granted citizenship, the applicant is required to take an oath of allegiance to Romania at the headquarters of the National Citizenship Authority. During this ceremony, the applicant will receive their certificate of citizenship.

Documents required

As well as satisfying the above conditions you will also need to submit an application. You will need to provide the following documents:

  • Original passport as well as notarised copy.
  • A statement showing legal residence in Romania for at least 8 years or, if married to a Romanian citizen for at least 5 years of marriage. This can be a copy of your permanent residence permit for foreigners issued by the General Inspectorate for Immigration.
  • An affidavit, certified by a notary, showing that you currently do not support the actions taken against the legal order or against national security and have never conducted any such activities.
  • Original and certified copies of documents stating civil status, i.e. birth certificate, marriage, change of name/first name or divorce, etc. translated into Romanian. Documents must include name, city of birth, name/surname of parents and be authenticated by a notary.
  • Original and certified copy of criminal record in Romania (valid for 3 months from day of issuing).
  • A character reference from the country in which applicant resides at time of application. This will be valid in Romania for one year from date of issuing. Original and certified copy translated into Romanian.
  • Certified copy of proof of residence in one of the following forms: a lease agreement registered by financial administration or paperwork relating to the purchase of a property.
  • Proof of legal means for a decent existence in Romania under the conditions set by the law on aliens (if applicable); This proof must include income realised in Romania in the last 3 years. For examples of the accepted documentation check this website.

Documents required if you have a spouse and/or children:

  • A certified copy of spouse’s proof of Romanian citizenship (identity card), if applicable.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates of children translated into Romanian.
  • Certified copy of agreement granting citizenship to applicant’s child.
  • Consent of minor (over the age of 14) and certified declaration of minor in the presence of a parent.

For more information about the papers and the process of naturalisation you can visit this website. 

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: