Who needs a visa to visit Poland

Requirements and exceptions

Whether or not you need a visa to visit Poland depends on several different things: including your nationality, why you are going there, how long you will be staying, as well as other things like family relations and your employment status.

Poland joined the European Union in 2004, so many rules and regulations are changing as the country’s laws are harmonised with European Union norms. Make sure to get the latest information from your local Polish embassy before planning your trip to Poland.

Visas for EU/EEA citizens

Citizens from EU or EEA countries do not require a visa to enter Poland. These include: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

Visas for non EU/EEA citizens

Citizens from the following countries do not need a visa to enter when staying in Poland for less than 90 days: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Costa Rica, Chile, Croatia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Salvador, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican and Venezuela.

This list does not mean you can enter Poland without a visa for the purposes of becoming resident, to work or engage in other paid activity. A visa is required for a stay of longer than three months or for the purpose of taking up employment in Poland. For further information concerning entry requirements and residence in Poland please contact the local Polish embassy or consulate in your country.

Citizens of Non-EU/EEA countries (those who are required to get a visa) can apply for various types of visas. The visa type you should apply for depends on the purpose and the duration of your stay.

You can apply for short- or long-term visas. The application process usually takes between 10 to 60 days. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs  offers a detailed description in several languages.

Family members

Family members can get the same type of visa for the same period as the head of the family. The application process is the same as for the head of the family and all visa applications should be made at the same time. All applicants will need to prove:

  • adequate prospective accommodation in Poland
  • financial means to live in Poland
  • health cover/insurance for health care treatment
  • proof of family relationships in the form of birth and/or marriage certificates

In addition, applicants might have to fulfil additional requirements specified by the consulate handling the application.

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: