Taiwanese visas

Exemptions and a system overview

Taiwan’s visa arrangements vary between people of different nationalities, due to the country’s complicated official relations with many countries. For the majority of expats, Taiwan’s visitor visas and residency visas are most relevant, as these permit employment and study, unlike the short-term options.

Taiwanese visas

Anyone looking to stay in Taiwan, whatever the purpose, will need to consider the visa requirements. Expats looking to work and study long-term will require an ARC (Alien Resident Certificate) that grants them an unlimited stay in Taiwan.

There are two main categories of visas for entry into Taiwan. Each varies in length, and suitability for foreign nationals:

  1. Visitor visa, for stays up to 180 days
  2. Resident visa, for stays exceeding 180 days

Some countries have visa exemption agreements with Taiwan, which grants citizens a 30 or 90 day stay, depending on their nationality. Some arrivals will be allowed to take a short term entry visa when entering through Taipei’s main airport. Neither of these entry options are extendable, and are suitable only for short visits. 

Applications and approvals are overseen by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), which has consular representatives in most countries throughout Asia, Europe and the Americas. A full list of consulates  and their various websites can be found online.

Foreigners should be sure they do not overstay, as the penalties can include fines, or a ban from entering Taiwan in the future.

Anyone looking to stay in Taiwan, whatever the purpose, will need to consider the visa requirements. Expats looking to work and study long-term will require an ARC (Alien Resident Certificate) that grants them an unlimited stay in Taiwan.

There are two main categories of visas for entry into Taiwan. Each varies in length, and suitability for foreign nationals:

  1. Visitor visa, for stays up to 180 days
  2. Resident visa, for stays exceeding 180 days

Some countries have visa exemption agreements with Taiwan, which grants citizens a 30 or 90 day stay, depending on their nationality. Some arrivals will be allowed to take a short term entry visa when entering through Taipei’s main airport. Neither of these entry options are extendable, and are suitable only for short visits. 

Applications and approvals are overseen by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), which has consular representatives in most countries throughout Asia, Europe and the Americas. A full list of consulates  and their various websites can be found online.

Foreigners should be sure they do not overstay, as the penalties can include fines, or a ban from entering Taiwan in the future.

Further reading

Does this article help?

Do you have any comments, updates or questions on this topic? Ask them here: